08 Oct 2016 News No comments

Catholic MEP Steven Woolfe in hospital after ‘altercation’ at Ukip meeting

Woolfe had just announced he was running for the leadership of the party Steven Woolfe, a Catholic MEP, is in hospital after an “altercation" at a Ukip meeting…

Read more

25 Jun 2016 Americas Asia-Pacific Australia News USA Vatican No comments

I’m still on the Vatican commission, says abuse survivor Peter Saunders

British campaigner Peter Saunders has insisted he is still part of the Vatican’s commission on protecting children from abuse. In a letter published in today…

Read more

12 Mar 2016 Americas News USA Vatican Comments (2)

The last Soldier of Cristero in Mexico finally falls at the age of 103-years old

The Cristero war was a war of faith that restored and rooted Christianity and majorly Catholicism in Mexico in the early 20th century. Late Juan Daniel Macías V…

Read more

06 Oct 2015 Europe News No comments

Papal prayer for Irish pro-life day

Pope Francis sent a message to the Irish people for the Day for Life, which took place on October 4. “Let us imitate God in protecting, guarding and defendin…

Read more

10 Sep 2015 News Vatican No comments

St Peter’s Square to become open air confessional for a day during Year of Mercy

The event will take place in April next year as part of the Jubilee Year of Mercy celebrations St Peter’s Square will be transformed into an open air confess…

Read more

28 Jan 2016 Articles No comments

There Was No Ur-Gospel

Some years ago the mail brought me the latest issues of World, an Evangelical biweekly, and the Christian Research Institute’s Journal, a bimonthly from t…

Read more

08 Jul 2015 Articles No comments

The Most Problematic Kind of 'Privilege'

We need to be talking about the privilege that matters most. Much has been written about privilege in academic settings over the past few decades. There's the…

Read more

13 Sep 2016 Americas Europe News United Kingdom USA Vatican Comments (1)

Pope’s leaked letter suggests support for Communion for the remarried

The Pope wrote to Buenos Aires bishops about their proposed guidelines for priests following Amoris Laetitia The debate over Amoris Laetitia has reopened after…

Read more

03 Sep 2015 News USA No comments

DC choir hopes Pope Francis will sing along

Choir members from around the Washington, D.C. archdiocese chosen to sing for Pope Francis during his visit later this month hope to stir the soul of the pontif…

Read more
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3

A List of all the Catholic Popes From St. Peter – Pope Francis I (Their Birthplace and Resign period)

St. PeterBethsaida42? 67?
St. LinusTusciac. 6776
St. Anacletus (Cletus)Rome7688
St. ClementRome8897
St. EvaristusGreece97105
St. Alexander IRome105115
St. Sixtus IRome115125
St. TelesphorusGreece125136
St. HyginusGreece136140
St. Pius IAquileia140155
St. AnicetusSyria155166
St. SoterCampania166175
St. EleutheriusEpirus175189
St. Victor IAfrica189199
St. ZephyrinusRome199217
St. Callistus IRome217222
St. Urban IRome222230
St. PontianRome230235
St. AnterusGreece235236
St. FabianRome236250
St. CorneliusRome251253
St. Lucius IRome253254
St. Stephen IRome254257
St. Sixtus IIGreece257258
St. DionysiusUnknown259268
St. Felix IRome269274
St. EutychianLuni275283
St. CaiusDalmatia283296
St. MarcellinusRome296304
St. Marcellus IRome308309
St. EusebiusGreece 3091 3091
St. MeltiadesAfrica311314
St. Sylvester IRome314335
St. MarcusRome336336
St. Julius IRome337352
St. Damasus ISpain366384
St. SiriciusRome384399
St. Anastasius IRome399401
St. Innocent IAlbano401417
St. ZozimusGreece417418
St. Boniface IRome418422
St. Celestine ICampania422432
St. Sixtus IIIRome432440
St. Leo I
(the Great)
St. HilarySardinia461468
St. SimpliciusTivoli468483
St. Felix III (II)2 Rome483492
St. Gelasius IAfrica492496
Anastasius IIRome496498
St. SymmachusSardinia498514
St. HormisdasFrosinone514523
St. John ITuscany523526
St. Felix IV (III)Samnium526530
Boniface IIRome530532
John IIRome533535
St. Agapitus IRome535536
St. SilveriusCampania536537
Pelagius IRome556561
John IIIRome561574
Benedict IRome575579
Pelagius IIRome579590
St. Gregory I
(the Great)
Boniface IIIRome607607
St. Boniface IVMarsi608615
St. Deusdedit (Adeodatus I)Rome615618
Boniface VNaples619625
Honorius ICampania625638
John IVDalmatia640642
Theodore IGreece642649
St. Martin ITodi649655
St. Eugene I3 Rome654657
St. VitalianSegni657672
Adeodatus IIRome672676
St. AgathoSicily678681
St. Leo IISicily682683
St. Benedict IIRome684685
John VSyria685686
St. Sergius ISyria687701
John VIGreece701705
John VIIGreece705707
St. Gregory IIRome715731
St. Gregory IIISyria731741
St. ZacharyGreece741752
Stephen II (III)4 Rome752757
St. Paul IRome757767
Stephen III (IV)Sicily768772
Adrian IRome772795
St. Leo IIIRome795816
Stephen IV (V)Rome816817
St. Paschal IRome817824
Eugene IIRome824827
Gregory IVRome827844
Sergius IIRome844847
St. Leo IVRome847855
Benedict IIIRome855858
St. Nicholas I (the Great) Rome858867
Adrian IIRome867872
John VIIIRome872882
Marinus IGallese882884
St. Adrian IIIRome884885
Stephen V (VI)Rome885891
Boniface VIRome896896
Stephen VI (VII)Rome896897
Theodore IIRome897897
John IXTivoli898900
Benedict IVRome900903
Leo VArdea903903
Sergius IIIRome904911
Anastasius IIIRome911913
John XTossignano914928
Leo VIRome928928
Stephen VII (VIII)Rome928931
John XIRome931935
Leo VIIRome936939
Stephen VIII (IX)Rome939942
Marinus IIRome942946
Agapitus IIRome946955
John XIITusculum955964
Leo VIII5 Rome963965
Benedict V5 Rome964966
John XIIIRome965972
Benedict VIRome973974
Benedict VIIRome974983
John XIVPavia983984
John XVRome985996
Gregory VSaxony996999
Sylvester IIAuvergne9991003
John XVIIRome10031003
John XVIIIRome10041009
Sergius IVRome10091012
Benedict VIIITusculum10121024
John XIXTusculum10241032
Benedict IX6 Tusculum10321044
Sylvester IIIRome10451045
Benedict IX
(2nd time)
Gregory VIRome10451046
Clement IISaxony10461047
Benedict IX
(3rd time)
Damasus IIBavaria10481048
St. Leo IXAlsace10491054
Victor IIGermany10551057
Stephen IX (X)Lorraine10571058
Nicholas IIBurgundy10591061
Alexander IIMilan10611073
St. Gregory VIITuscany10731085
Bl. Victor IIIBenevento10861087
Bl. Urban IIFrance10881099
Paschal IIRavenna10991118
Gelasius IIGaeta11181119
Callistus IIBurgundy11191124
Honorius IIFlagnano11241130
Innocent IIRome11301143
Celestine IICittà di Castello11431144
Lucius IIBologna11441145
Bl. Eugene IIIPisa11451153
Anastasius IVRome11531154
Adrian IVEngland11541159
Alexander IIISiena11591181
Lucius IIILucca11811185
Urban IIIMilan11851187
Gregory VIIIBenevento11871187
Clement IIIRome11871191
Celestine IIIRome11911198
Innocent IIIAnagni11981216
Honorius IIIRome12161227
Gregory IXAnagni12271241
Celestine IVMilan12411241
Innocent IVGenoa12431254
Alexander IVAnagni12541261
Urban IVTroyes12611264
Clement IVFrance12651268
Bl. Gregory XPiacenza12711276
Bl. Innocent VSavoy12761276
Adrian VGenoa12761276
John XXI7 Portugal12761277
Nicholas IIIRome12771280
Martin IV8 France12811285
Honorius IVRome12851287
Nicholas IVAscoli12881292
St. Celestine VIsernia12941294
Boniface VIIIAnagni12941303
Bl. Benedict XITreviso13031304
Clement VFrance13051314
John XXIICahors13161334
Benedict XIIFrance13341342
Clement VIFrance13421352
Innocent VIFrance13521362
Bl. Urban VFrance13621370
Gregory XIFrance13701378
Urban VI