Can I Receive Protestant Communion?




Full Question

I go to a protestant school, more like a school that welcomes all Christians and not just protestants, and I participate in their worship services. Can I, a Catholic, receive the protestant communion?

Answer

No, the Church does not permit Catholics to receive communion in Churches not in union with the Catholic Church (canon 844 §1).

There are rare exceptions that can be made for Catholics who do not have access to a Catholic church or minister but this would only be for Churches that have a valid Eucharist (e.g. the Eastern Orthodox Churches).  The Church does not permit intercommunion under any circumstances with Christian faith communities that do not have a valid Eucharist (canon 844 §2).

Simply being at a Protestant liturgy does not meet the standard necessary for the exception to the prohibition of intercommunion.


By Fr. Charles Grondin





wpsd_autopost:
1

Leave a Reply