Do Deacons Receive the Sacrament of Ordination?

Full Question

Do deacons receive the sacrament of ordination, ie they can receive both the sacrament of marriage & ordination?

Answer

Yes, the diaconate is part of the sacrament of Holy Orders (CCC 1536).

Yes, an individual who is married can ordinarily be ordained to the diaconate (canon 1042 n.1) after the age of 35 and with the consent of his wife (canon1031 §2). Deacons who are not married at the time of ordination, or are widowed after ordination, are expected to live a celibate life (canon 1087).

However, this prohibition of single/widowed ordained deacons not marrying is not absolute. The Holy See can dispense from this impediment to marriage (canon 1078 §2, n.1) if the circumstances warrant it.

So, yes, a deacon can receive both the sacrament of Holy Orders and the sacrament of Matrimony.


By Fr. Charles Grondin













wpsd_autopost:
1

Leave a Reply

  1. most read post
  2. Most Commented
  3. Choose Categories