Does a Saturday morning Mass fulfill the Sunday obligation?

Full Question

I will be attending an early-morning First Communion Mass this Saturday at my church. Our priest announced that our attendance at this Mass would fulfill our Sunday obligation. Is this correct?

Answer

No. A Saturday morning Mass does not fulfill the Sunday obligation. Canon law says the following: “A person who assists at a Mass celebrated anywhere in a Catholic rite either on the feast day itself or in the evening of the preceding day satisfies the obligation of participating in the Mass” (CIC 1248 §1).













3 comments

  1. chele Reply

    What if my job requires I work every Sunday.

  2. Common Sense Reply

    Then you go Saturday night or Sunday afternoon

  3. Kathy Lamphier Reply

    Some churches also have a Sunday Evening mass.

Leave a Reply

  1. most read post
  2. Most Commented
  3. Choose Categories