Follow usTwitterFacebook

Latest

06 Aug 2016 Q&A No comments

Why have past pontiffs referred to themselves with a plural "we" in many papal documents?

Full Question Why have past pontiffs referred to themselves with a plural "we" in many papal documents? Answer The "royal we" is a custom borrowed …

Read more

14 Jan 2016 Q&A Comments (5)

Is heaven a place or only a state of mind?

Full Question Recently, in our parish Bible study class, the leader stated that heaven is not a place but is in our minds, and he quoted sections 2794–2796…

Read more

13 Aug 2016 Middle East News USA Vatican Comments (2)

New Iraqi priests bring 'power, hope, and courage'

Fr. Roni Salim Momika, one of three priests ordained in an Erbil refugee camp Friday, said the event has turned the dreary mood of displaced Christians into one…

Read more

19 Apr 2016 Middle East - Africa No comments

Kenyan nun who died in Yemen, was remembered in a memorial mass for defending her faith till death

Sister Mary Judith was one of four women religious killed when suspected Islamists stormed a nursing home During a memorial Mass, A Kenyan member of the Miss…

Read more

21 May 2015 Exhortations Resources No comments

Bishop John Sherrington: failures of end-of-life care show need to recover Christian dignity of death

An English bishop has said that he is appalled by a report that shows a breakdown in end-of-life care in the nation’s health system. Bishop John Sherrington, a…

Read more

17 Dec 2016 News No comments

As Pope Francis turns 80, here are 10 of his most memorable quotes

For the Pope's birthday, we look back at ten of his most resonant sayings Pray for me. Speaking to the crowds in St Peter’s Square, just after his election in…

Read more

29 May 2015 Articles Q&A Resources No comments

How do we answer the charges of hypocrisy in the midst of scandal?

Full Question How do I answer my Christian brethren not in full communion with the Church when they point out that our Church is becoming a hypocritical joke w…

Read more

24 Aug 2016 USA Comments (2)

Five states file lawsuit over Obama administration’s transgender regulations

A number of Republican-led states oppose new rules around transgender rights which could go against some doctors' religious beliefs Texas and four other Americ…

Read more

07 Oct 2014 USA Comments (1)

Annual guide offers help in finding authentic Catholic colleges

Manassas, Va., Oct 7, 2014 / 07:41 pm .- The Cardinal Newman Society’s 2015 Catholic college guide offers information about more than two dozen colleges, univer…

Read more
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
«
»

How did the Church decided that seven is the age of reason and the age for First Communion?

Full Question

Would you tell me how the Church determined that the age of reason is seven years old and this as the age to receive First Holy Communion?

Answer

The Church does not define the age of reason as seven years old. Rather, the Church does not obligate Catholics under the age of seven to observe laws which are merely ecclesiastical. Even once the age of seven is attained, children who do not possess the use of reason generally are not bound. Code of Canon Law states, “Merely ecclesiastical laws bind those who have been baptized in the Catholic Church or received into it, possess the efficient use of reason, and, unless the law expressly provides otherwise, have completed seven years of age” (CIC 11).

In the case of First Communion, there is no age restriction. The Church simply requires that children possess the use of reason, know and understand what the Eucharist is, and are properly disposed. Canon law states,

The administration of the Most Holy Eucharist to children requires that they have sufficient knowledge and careful preparation so that they understand the mystery of Christ according to their capacity and are able to receive the body of Christ with faith and devotion. (CIC 913 §1)

It is primarily the duty of parents and those who take the place of parents, as well as the duty of pastors, to take care that children who have reached the use of reason are prepared properly and, after they have made sacramental confession, are refreshed with this divine food as soon as possible. It is for the pastor to exercise vigilance so that children who have not attained the use of reason or whom he judges are not sufficiently disposed do not approach Holy Communion. (CIC 914)









wpsd_autopost:
1

2 comments

  1. Jude Reply

    What will the catechsim teachers do to the children above the age of 7 who still don’t know the important of the sacrament they received ?

  2. Eva Corsaro Reply

    i thought this article was going to address children who have not been baptized and a 7 years old. In that case I understood the age of reason to mean the child would receive the three sacraments of initiation at the same time. Please respond. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

  1. most read post
  2. Most Commented
  3. Choose Categories