Follow usTwitterFacebook

How many times a day can one receive Holy Communion?




Full Question

How many times a day can one receive Holy Communion?

Answer

The Code of Canon Law states that “One who has received the blessed Eucharist may receive it again on the same day only within a eucharistic celebration [Mass] in which that person participates, without prejudice to the provision of canon 921 §2” (CIC 917). “Even if they have already received Holy Communion that same day, it is nevertheless strongly suggested that in danger of death they should communicate again” (CIC 921 §2).

The Canon Law Letter & Spirit commentary on Canon 917 explains:

The 1917 Code allowed the reception of Holy Communion a second time on the same day only in danger of death or in order to avoid irreverence to the blessed Eucharist. Between the end of Vatican II and the Code this regulation was relaxed. After the promulgation of the Code there was some debate as to whether the word again meant twice only or as often as a person attended Mass. A reply from the Code Commission in 1984 made it clear that it means twice only. Consequently the present law is that a person may receive Holy Communion a second time on the same day, but only on the occasion of participating in a Mass—unless of course there is danger of death. (504)

 





8 comments

  1. Sharon Reply

    If youre going thru an annulment why can’t you receive the Eucharist???

    1. pclark36 Reply

      Who says you can’t? Unless you are remarried, and having relations with your new husband.

  2. Edgar Saldana Reply

    all glory and honor to you oh lord…..amen.

  3. denzio Reply

    1 Corinthians 11
    Correcting an Abuse of the Lord’s Supper
    23 For I received from the Lord what I also passed on to you: The Lord Jesus, on the night he was betrayed, took bread, 24 and when he had given thanks, he broke it and said, “This is my body, which is for you; do this in remembrance of me.” 25 In the same way, after supper he took the cup, saying, “This cup is the new covenant in my blood; do this, whenever you drink it, in remembrance of me.” 26 For whenever you eat this bread and drink this cup, you proclaim the Lord’s death until he comes.
    27 So then, whoever eats the bread or drinks the cup of the Lord in an unworthy manner will be guilty of sinning against the body and blood of the Lord. 28 Everyone ought to examine themselves before they eat of the bread and drink from the cup. 29 For those who eat and drink without discerning the body of Christ eat and drink judgment on themselves.

  4. lindarcooper Reply

    You can receive twice on the same day…I do it all the time, I receive when I’m acting as Eucharistic Minister and then I receive if I go to a second mass that same day, I do that if the second mass is something I don’t want to miss, or if the first mass was a funeral mass where I served and I still want to attend a mass where I”m not working, but honoring our Lord. You could actually receive 3 times if the third time you are in danger of death.

  5. Gil Tulipas Reply

    It is only in the Canon law being the basis of how oftentimes a faithful can received the Holy Communion as being limited to 2 times or 3 times. However, God urged everyone to be always in a state of grace to hear mass as often as they could and at the same time received the Holy Communion. Why.. . in the real sense this is the food of Soul, the food for spiritual nourishment, the food to cleanse spirit and soul, provided the faithful receiving communion had undergone confession and no doubt that he/she is in the state of grace. Godbless!!!

  6. chisha mulenga mpundu Reply

    I have learnt something I didn’t know. Thanks Lord.

  7. Jack Higgins Reply

    I’m looking for further clarification here: in the last sentence of the answer it says: “a person may receive Holy Communion a second time on the same day, but only on the occasion of participating in a Mass…”

    So as long as both are Masses, one can partake of communion both times? It seems as though one is only restricted from partaking in a mass and a communion service on the same day. (And yes I understand that one is never prevented from taking communion if one is possibly going to die).

    I had been told that the liturgies had to be different in order to take more than once. Like: daily mass and a wedding or funeral mass. From the answer above, that seems to not be the case.

Leave a Reply

  1. most read post
  2. Most Commented
  3. Choose Categories