If my brother is marrying a non-Catholic, can they have an outdoor wedding?




Full Question

My Catholic brother is going to be married next summer to a non-Catholic, and they would like to have the wedding outside. Is that acceptable?

Answer

If your brother’s non-Catholic fiancée is not baptized, the wedding may be celebrated in any suitable place. If she is baptized, the wedding is ordinarily to take place in the church; however, the bishop may permit the wedding to be celebrated in “another suitable place.” See canon 1118 of the Code of Canon Law.





2 comments

  1. isabel mendez Reply

    HOLA , SOY CATOLICA YMI ESPOSO ES DE OTRA RELIGION Y TENEMOS 43 YEAR DE CASADOS PERO SOLO POR LO CIVIL Y YO QUISIERAS COMULGAR ,PERO EL NO QUIERES NADA CON LA YGLESIA CATOLICAS QUE PUEDO HACER < MUCHAS GRACIAS , DIOS LOS BENDIGAS Y ESPERO SU RESPUESTAS

  2. janette Reply

    Soy càtolicà y mi esposo no practica ningunà religion. Nos casamos por la iglesia Pentecostal y ya cumplimos 25años de càsados. Ahora yo puedo comulgar aunque no me halla casado por la iglesia catolica.

Leave a Reply