Latest

10 Apr 2015 Q&A Comments (2)

Are Catholic feasts pagan in origin?

Full Question Some folks say the Catholic calendar and its feasts are pagan in origin. They say the only feast days we should celebrate are those given in …

Read more

21 Oct 2015 News Vatican No comments

That notorious 2014 synod report? We got it an hour after the media did, cardinal says

Cardinal Wilfrid Napier says the highly controversial midterm report from last year's synod gave weight to issues discussed by only “two or three" people, and w…

Read more

22 Feb 2016 Americas News USA Vatican No comments

The Rome football league is joined by the St. Peter's Basilica Priests and Altar boys and two other teams

The Rome Football League which kicked-off on saturday was joined by three (3) other new teams, one of which is the St. Peter's Basilica's Priests and altar boys…

Read more

16 Mar 2016 Articles No comments

This could inspire a lot to becoming Altar Servers - A must see

And I will go in to the Altar of God: to God Who giveth joy to my youth. - Psalm 42:2 Lots of …

Read more

18 Jul 2016 News USA Vatican Comments (1)

‘The sorrow is great in our hearts,’ Pope tells faithful after Nice attack

Pope Francis has prayed for the end of “terror and death" of innocents as he expressed closeness to families and all of France mourning the loss of lives, “even…

Read more

26 Dec 2014 Q&A No comments

Who were the Judaizers?

Full Question I hear a good deal about the Judaizers. Who were they? Answer The Judaizers were a sect of early Christians who believed Gentiles h…

Read more

12 Dec 2015 Middle East News USA No comments

An Iraqi Prelate suggests a United War against ISIS

Chaldean Catholic Patriarch Louis Raphael I Sako speaking at a conference, narrated the present devastating conditions of Christians in Iraq and Syria. He lamen…

Read more

16 Apr 2016 Articles No comments

Would God Create a Gigantic Universe?

Some critics claim that if God existed, then the universe would not be 13.7 billion years old or be 93 billion light years across as it is currently. Hasn’t sci…

Read more

07 Sep 2016 Articles No comments

The truth about Mother Teresa’s ‘atheism’

For long periods Mother Teresa perceived God's seeming absence. But even in her most tortured moments she showed a trust in the will of God As is now well know…

Read more
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
«
»

Why was our child denied anointing of the sick?

Full Question

When our three-year old son was hospitalized with a serious medical condition, we sought the anointing of the sick for him. We were told that it was against Church policy to anoint children in these circumstances. He recovered, but should something like this ever happen again, we would like to know what the rules are.

Answer

While I wouldn’t have used the term “Church policy” to explain the withholding of the sacrament of the anointing of the sick from your son, the answer you got seems basically accurate.

Canon 1004 states that anointing may be administered to those who have “reached the use of reason.” Church law presumes the use of reason to set in at the age of seven (canon 97), although it is possible that, in a specific case, a given child might attain the use of reason prior to turning seven. Nevertheless, to say that a child has the use of reason at age three would be, I think, virtually impossible to prove.

Canon 1004 also states that one must “begin to be in danger of death” in order to receive the sacrament licitly. It is quite possible that your son’s condition, however dangerous, did not encompass the danger of death, and for that reason the sacrament would not have been celebrated. The canon does not require that one be at death’s door before seeking anointing, but death (as opposed to any other chronic but survivable condition) must be a genuine possibility before administering the sacrament.

Your instincts in seeking the Church’s spiritual and sacramental support on behalf of a stricken child were correct. In seeing to your son’s baptism, you already afforded your toddler the grace of that saving sacrament, and, in turning to the Lord in prayer during this crisis, you already invoked additional graces on his behalf and yours. Moreover, had your child been somewhat older, I am sure you would have inquired for him about confession (canon 989) and the Eucharist (canon 913) as well.

Lastly, you didn’t ask about this, but I would mention one other possibility. If your child had been in danger of death, and notwithstanding his ineligibility for the sacrament of anointing because of his age, he very likely was eligible to receive the sacrament of confirmation (canons 889 and 891). I know this comes as a surprise to many Catholic parents (and to not a few clergy!), but the 1983 Code of Canon Law is quite clear that confirmation is proper under the circumstances you describe.











wpsd_autopost:
1

1 comment

  1. Margarett C. Zavodny Reply

    I was in this situation when my son needed a tonsillectomy at age six. Father explained to me why he could not anoint him, then gathered a group of “good and holy mothers” from our parish. Father, myself and the other mothers prayed together with my son.

Leave a Reply

  1. most read post
  2. Most Commented
  3. Choose Categories