Skip to main content

Full Question

Our church has an electric sanctuary candle. Is this permitted?

Answer

Canon 940 states only that “a special lamp is to burn continuously before the tabernacle in which the blessed Eucharist is reserved, to indicate and to honor the presence of Christ.” While the traditional lamp with a wax candle is normally used to burn near the tabernacle as a sign of honor shown to the Lord (Holy Communion and Worship of the Eucharist outside Mass 11), the canon does not indicate what type of lamp is required. So, yes, it is permissible to replace the wax candle with an electric lamp.


Peggy Frye
Raphael Benedict

Raphael Benedict

Raphael Benedict is a Catholic who wants nothing but to spread the catholic faith to reach the ends of the world. Make this possible by always sharing any article or prayers posted on your social media platforms. Remain blessed

Leave a Reply