Can I Receive Communion If My First Husband Dies?

  • Written by:
  • 1 Reply




Full Question

If I am divorced and remarried, can I receive communion if my first husband dies?

Answer

The Church presumes the first exchange of vows is valid unless proven otherwise (canon 1060).  That would mean that without an annulment a divorced person is not free to remarry and any subsequent exchange of vows would be invalid.  Marriage, however, is “until death do us part” and therefore the marriage bond ceases with the death of the spouse.

In the situation you describe, while the second exchange of vows is not valid, upon the death of the first spouse you would be free to remarry.  In order to receive communion you would first need to validate your current civil marriage in the Church.


By Fr. Charles Grondin





wpsd_autopost:
1

1 comment

  1. JUDY MIGLIORE Reply

    I WAS TOLD NEARLY 30 YRS AGO BY 2 2 PARISH PRIESTS THAT BECAUSE MY HUSBAND WAS MARRIED BEFORE ME IN CATHOLIC CHURCH BUT DUE TO TO HIS FIRST S WIFE S INFIDELITY AN LEFT THE MARRIAGE , HE REFUSED TO OBTAIN TO THIS DAY AN ANNULMENT BUT DUE TO HIS REFUSAL THAT I AS A PRACTING CATHOLIC ( HE IS NOT ) I COULD REC THE SACREMNETS . WAS I MISINFORMED BY THESE 2 PARISH PRIESTS IN 1989 ?

Leave a Reply