fbpx
Q&A

Does Receiving Confirmation Make You an Adult?

Advertisement

Full Question

Does receiving Confirmation make you an adult member of the Church?

Answer

The reception of the sacrament of confirmation completes the sacraments of initiation. It makes a person a “full member” of the Church. However, it does not make someone an “adult member” of the Church. After all, in the Eastern Catholic Churches infants receive the sacrament of confirmation at the time of their baptism.
As far as Church law is concerned, canon 97 §1 states that “a person who has completed the eighteenth year of age has reached majority; below this age, a person is a minor.”


By Fr. Charles Grondin

Advertisement
Advertisement

Raphael Benedict

Raphael Benedict is a Catholic who wants nothing but to spread the catholic faith to reach the ends of the world. Make this possible by always sharing any article or prayers posted on your social media platforms. Remain blessed

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Advertisment
Back to top button