Q&A

How many times in a day may I receive Communion?

By November 21, 2014 4 Comments

Full Question

I’m confused. I was always taught you could receive Communion only once a day. My pastor says this isn’t correct. He says you can receive the Eucharist twice a day.

How many times in a day may I receive Communion?

Answer

Your pastor is correct. Canon Law says a person may receive Holy Communion a second time, provided he does so during a celebration of the Eucharist in which he participates (canon 917). The stipulation that one receive the second Communion at a Mass “in which he participates” doesn’t apply in the case of those in danger of death (canon 921).
The confusion about this subject is due to post-conciliar changes in Church practice regarding the Eucharist. In the old 1917 Code of Cannon Law, reception of Holy Communion more than once a day was prohibited. After Vatican II this restriction was mitigated to permit reception twice on the same day. The 1983 revised Code of Canon Law incorporated the post-conciliar change in practice into the law of the Church.

4 Comments

  • Jesus says:

    I receive communion about 3 to 4 times a day, because I am a lector, extra-ordiany euchrist minstier and an alter server. I serve at all mass. Is this still wrong? I come from a small parish.

  • LRC says:

    I was told you can receive twice, as I do if I’m also serving a funeral. We have a great “cheeky” Priest who then added; you could receive a third time if you’re dying.

  • Marian Giorlando Cullen says:

    So does this mean if I receive Holy Communion at the 9 am Mass, if I want to go to Mass again that day, I can receive Holy Communion again? I’ m still confused.

    • Subin George says:

      You definitely can receive twice… Just need to attend whole Mass though… But my doubt is whether we can receive more than twice in normal circumstances by attending a third or fourth Mass? Please someone answer me… My friends receives so. I also done so before…

Leave a Reply Brethren !