Follow usTwitterFacebook

Is a Protestant allowed to go to confession?

Answered By Fr. Charles Grondin

Full Question

Is a Protestant allowed to go to confession?

Answer

Under normal circumstances, no, non-Catholics should not receive Catholic sacraments.

The Code of Canon Law:

Catholic ministers administer the sacraments licitly to Catholic members of the Christian faithful alone (can. 844 §1).

Non-Catholics may receive Catholic sacraments only if there is a danger of death or a grave necessity and they fulfill all of the following conditions (CIC 844 §4):

  1. Cannot approach a minister of their own community
  2. Seek the sacrament(s) on their own accord
  3. Manifest Catholic faith in respect to the sacraments being sought
  4. Are properly disposed to receive the sacrament(s)













wpsd_autopost:
1

Leave a Reply

  1. most read post
  2. Most Commented
  3. Choose Categories