Why is January 1 sometimes a holy day of obligation and sometimes not?

Full Question In my diocese, January 1, the Solemnity of Mary, Mother of God, was not a holy day of obligation. But in another U.S. diocese, it was. Could you please explain? Answer In accord with the provisions of canon 1246 ยง2 of the Code of Canon Law, the USCCB has ruled: “Whenever January 1,… Continue reading Why is January 1 sometimes a holy day of obligation and sometimes not?