fbpx
Q&A

What If a Priest Can't Drink Wine?

Advertisement

Full Question

If a priest can’t drink wine, will any other liquid he drinks at Mass become the true Blood of Jesus?

Answer

Scripture tells us that Jesus used bread and wine. The Church’s canon law tells us, “The wine must be natural from the fruit of the grape and not corrupt” (can. 94, para. 3).
There are some Christians who believe that it is a sin to drink wine, and so they use grape juice. But it was only in the last century that men learned how to keep grape juice from fermenting. Jesus used only wine. The Church does not have the authority to change what Jesus instituted.


By Fr. Vincent Serpa O.P.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Raphael Benedict

Raphael Benedict is a Catholic who wants nothing but to spread the catholic faith to reach the ends of the world. Make this possible by always sharing any article or prayers posted on your social media platforms. Remain blessed

2 Comments

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Advertisment
Check Also
Close
Back to top button