fbpx
Uncategorized

Why Eucharist at Least Once a Year?

Advertisement

Full Question

Can someone go to hell if they don’t partake of the Eucharist? I believe I read somewhere that we need to take it once a year at least. Why?

Answer

Catholics are obliged to receive the Eucharist at least once a year (Code of Canon Law, can 921 §1-2) to encourage the faithful to live a truly faithful life and benefit from the great sacramental graces of the Eucharist, since we are not supposed to receive Holy Communion in a state of mortal sin (Code of Canon Law, canon 916).

Advertisement
Advertisement

Raphael Benedict

Raphael Benedict is a Catholic who wants nothing but to spread the catholic faith to reach the ends of the world. Make this possible by always sharing any article or prayers posted on your social media platforms. Remain blessed

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Advertisment
Check Also
Close
Back to top button