fbpx Skip to main content

Is it okay to receive Communion twice in one day?

Full Question:

There is an event at a friend’s parish and I want to be there for the 8 am Mass and I intend to receive Communion. Is it okay to receive again when I attend with my wife at 10:30 am in our home parish?

Answer:

You are allowed to receive communion twice in one day as long as your second time is within a Mass you participate in. With the way you describe it, it seems like it is the case, then it is fine.

The Code of Canon Law states:

“A person who has already received the Most Holy Eucharist can receive it a second time on the same day only within the eucharistic celebration in which the person participates, without prejudice to the prescript of can. 921 §2” (CIC 917). (Note: Canon 921 §2 deals with reception by those in danger of death.)

Remember there are conditions for reception:

Can. 916 A person who is conscious of grave sin is not to celebrate Mass or receive the body of the Lord without previous sacramental confession unless there is a grave reason and there is no opportunity to confess; in this case the person is to remember the obligation to make an act of perfect contrition which includes the resolution of confessing as soon as possible.

So be sure to be in the state of grace before approaching the table.

Read More

One Comment